Norway Set a New EV Record in August — Germany and the UK Posted Their Strongest Months in Years

In the first week of September 2026, Germany, Norway and the UK each published their August new-car registration data. Only one of the three set an outright record — and each number looks different once you check what’s underneath it.

One Record, Two Strong Months

  • Norway, 1 September — 13,274 of 13,451 new passenger cars registered were battery-electric, a genuine record 98.7% share, up from 96.9% a year earlier. Just 94 petrol and diesel cars were registered in the entire country all month.
  • Germany, 3 September — 68,930 battery-electric cars registered in August, a 32.4% share, up 75.1% year-on-year — the highest monthly share since December 2022’s subsidy-driven spike.
  • United Kingdom, ~4 September — 28,063 battery-electric cars registered, a 29.8% share, up 27.7% year-on-year — the second-highest monthly BEV share of 2026 so far. The wider new-car market had its best August since biannual plates began in 2001.

The Sprint Isn’t Even

Norway’s record covers cars only. Just 44.9% of new vans registered in Norway in August were electric. The pattern behind that split points to timing, not just slower adoption. Diesel took 36.3% of new vans in the first half of August and 56.1% in the second half — a shift OFV says suggests registrations were pulled forward ahead of a 1 September tax rise on combustion vans.

SMMT’s UK release also breaks down buyers by type. Private buyers, not fleets, drove most of August’s total-market growth. Private registrations rose 19% year-on-year to a 40.8% share — over 40% for the first time. Fleet grew more slowly, up 10.1% to a 57.2% share — still the largest channel, but a declining one. SMMT doesn’t cross-tabulate buyer type against powertrain, so this can’t be read as a BEV-specific trend. It does though undercut the standard assumption that fleets are carrying UK EV growth on their own.

This growth is happening against a live policy risk. The government opened a consultation on 14 August to cut the 2030 zero-emission sales target from 80% to as low as 50%. Trade body BEAMA modelled that a weaker mandate could delay £1.56bn of home charge-point sales and installations, and leave 1.7m fewer home chargepoints by 2034. A separate ChargeUK-commissioned analysis found it could halve UK charging-network investment over five years. Charge-point operators including Fastned, Ionity and Osprey co-signed a letter to Transport Secretary Heidi Alexander warning the review “potentially undermines billions of pounds of committed investment.”

Germany’s high share, meanwhile, coincided with a reinstated, income-tested purchase grant of up to €6,000 (processed via BAFA) that’s been paying out since May. The timing is suggestive, but the available data doesn’t isolate how much of the increase is grant-driven versus organic demand.

What It Means for Passenger Demand Forecasting

None of these headline numbers is quite what it looks like at first glance — a car-only record, a subsidy-boosted share, and a buyer mix the fleet-driven narrative doesn’t usually credit.

For anyone forecasting passenger vehicle demand, the useful read isn’t the headline percentage — it’s which of those distinctions applies in a given market, since each implies a different trajectory. Astutus Research’s Vehicle Miles Driven (VKMT) in Europe quarterly update tracks passenger mobility across rail, tram, metro, bus and car. That gives registration snapshots like these a usage baseline to read against, rather than taking them at face value on their own.

FAQ

Did any European country set an EV adoption record in September 2026?
Yes — Norway. Its 98.7% BEV share for passenger cars in August, released 1 September, is a genuine record. Germany’s 32.4% (released 3 September) is its highest since December 2022, not an all-time record, and the UK’s 29.8% (released ~4 September) is the second-highest monthly share of 2026, not a record.

Is EV adoption uniform across vehicle types?
No. Norway’s 98.7% record applies to passenger cars only — just 44.9% of new vans registered in the same country and month were electric, with diesel vans jumping from 36.3% of registrations in the first half of August to 56.1% in the second half, a pattern OFV links to registrations being pulled forward ahead of a tax change.

Are UK EV buyers mostly fleets or private individuals?
SMMT’s buyer-type data doesn’t break out BEVs specifically, so this can’t be answered directly for electric vehicles. What the data does show, for the total new-car market, is that private registrations grew faster (19%, to a 40.8% share) than fleet registrations (10.1%, to 57.2%) in August — fleet remains the larger channel, but private demand is growing faster.

Is Germany’s high BEV share likely to continue?
It coincided with a reinstated, income-tested purchase grant of up to €6,000, paying out since May — but the available data doesn’t isolate how much of the increase is grant-driven versus organic demand, so that’s not yet confirmed either way.

Is the UK’s EV growth at risk?
The government has an open consultation (since 14 August) on cutting the 2030 zero-emission sales target from 80% to as low as 50%. Trade body BEAMA has warned a weaker mandate could delay £1.56bn of home charge-point sales and installations, and a separate ChargeUK analysis found it could halve UK charging-network investment over five years.

Sources

Astutus Research weekly European mobility intelligence reports, weeks of 31 August and 7 September 2026.

Supplementary sources for individual figures:

Icon of a folder, open showing a document

Join Us

Gain access to all our research, datasets and forecasting foundations
Become a client »
Chart presentation icon

Free Insight and Analysis

Explore our latest thinking on the forces shaping the global tire and mobility markets
Browse free articles »